Your employer is only allowed to deduct certain things. Generally, no an employer cannot engage in docking pay or fining employees for poor performance or mistakes, shortages, or damages. For advances, your employer can deduct your salary in instalments spread over not more than 12 months. defective or incomplete work. In order to demote an employee, you should expressly reserve the right to do so in the Contract of Employment. Solution: Make it a two-way process, at the very least. In 1931, the Wisconsin Legislature created Wisconsin Statute Section 103.455, which prohibits employers from making any deductions from "earned wages" for "defective or faulty workmanship, lost or stolen property, or damage to property" unless one of three exceptions applies. All employees fall into one of two categories "Exempt" or "Non-Exempt". The first thing area you should investigate is whether poor performance is due to the employee not having the right tools, skills, or instructions.